Get started34 Crescent West is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet (EN4 0EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 208 m² (around 2239 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,455,000 is 29.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£500/sq ft) was about 104.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 208 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £1,120,000.
34 Crescent West's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
34 Crescent West has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on 34 Crescent West was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£1,120,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
34 Crescent West is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,385
Street avg £5,246
Floor Area
208 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hadley Wood — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear conservatory including construction of steps.
6 March 2020Most recent
£1,120,000
+67.2%over 7 years30 April 2012
£670,000
+143.6%over 15 years14 March 1997
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0EJ: £385,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
EN4 0FE
Closest school
0.4 km
Hadley Wood Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.