Get startedBetjeman Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 0DX). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. At 45 m² this is the 18th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in Betjeman Court, where floor areas span 40–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 34 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£503/sq ft) was about 26.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £243,500.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 16 years.
£243,500
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for Betjeman Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,411
Street avg £4,679
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Freston Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

31 January 2019Most recent
£243,500
+57.1%over 16 years28 August 2002
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0DX: £215,000 (2025–2023).
Betjeman Court Flat 8 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Jul 2025
Betjeman Court Flat 6 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Dec 2024
Betjeman Court Flat 25 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Sept 2024
Betjeman Court Flat 7 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Feb 2024
Betjeman Court Flat 11 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Jun 2023
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
EN4 0JT
Closest school
0.4 km
Southgate School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.