Get startedBetjeman Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 0DX). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2022) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Average to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 46 m² this is the 21st smallest of 34 units on EPC record in Betjeman Court, where floor areas span 40–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £215,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Betjeman Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Betjeman Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 22 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for Betjeman Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,674
Street avg £4,701
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Freston Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 June 2023Most recent
£215,000
-8.5%over 5 years16 May 2018
£235,000
+37.4%over 7 years19 October 2010
£171,000
-22.3%over 5 years29 October 2004
£220,000
+12.8%over 2 years10 December 2001
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0DX: £230,000 (2025–2023).
Betjeman Court Flat 8 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Jul 2025
Betjeman Court Flat 6 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Dec 2024
Betjeman Court Flat 25 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Sept 2024
Betjeman Court Flat 7 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Feb 2024
Betjeman Court Flat 32 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold May 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
EN4 0FA
Closest school
0.4 km
Southgate School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.