Get startedBetjeman Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 0DX). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 40 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Betjeman Court (40–68 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 34 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged Barnet HPI: -0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 27.6% above the 2013 sale price. 13 years since the last transfer (February 2013).
Betjeman Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.6% per year over 11 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: -0.6% per year over 11 years.
Betjeman Court is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,800
Street avg £4,728
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Freston Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 2013Most recent
£152,000
-6.5%over 10 years20 August 2002
£162,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0DX: £215,000 (2025–2023).
Betjeman Court Flat 8 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Jul 2025
Betjeman Court Flat 6 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Dec 2024
Betjeman Court Flat 25 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Sept 2024
Betjeman Court Flat 7 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Feb 2024
Betjeman Court Flat 11 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Jun 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
EN4 0FA
Closest school
0.4 km
Southgate School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.