Get startedBetjeman Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 0DX). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 45 m² this is the 18th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in Betjeman Court, where floor areas span 40–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 34 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£475/sq ft) was about 20.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2024 for £230,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 21 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 21 years.
Betjeman Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,111
Street avg £4,688
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Freston Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

8 February 2024Most recent
£230,000
-8.0%over 2 years21 May 2021
£250,000
+11.6%over 13 years25 January 2008
£224,000
+34.9%over 5 years30 August 2002
£166,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0DX: £215,000 (2025–2023).
Betjeman Court Flat 8 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Jul 2025
Betjeman Court Flat 6 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Dec 2024
Betjeman Court Flat 25 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Sept 2024
Betjeman Court Flat 11 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Jun 2023
Betjeman Court Flat 32 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold May 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
EN4 0FA
Closest school
0.4 km
Southgate School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.