Get startedBetjeman Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 0DX). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. At 59 m² this is the 29th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in Betjeman Court, where floor areas span 40–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (67 versus a best of 87). The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 59 m² the property is well over the postcode median (44 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold May 2023 for £287,100.
Betjeman Court sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Betjeman Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 21 years.
£287,100
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, Betjeman Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,866
Street avg £4,696
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Freston Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

19 May 2023Most recent
£287,100
+51.1%over 21 years30 April 2002
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0DX: £215,000 (2025–2023).
Betjeman Court Flat 8 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Jul 2025
Betjeman Court Flat 6 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Dec 2024
Betjeman Court Flat 25 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Sept 2024
Betjeman Court Flat 7 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Feb 2024
Betjeman Court Flat 11 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Jun 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
EN4 0JT
Closest school
0.4 km
Southgate School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.