Get startedBetjeman Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 0DX). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. At 65 m² this is the 32nd smallest of 34 units on EPC record in Betjeman Court, where floor areas span 40–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 34 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 65 m² the property is well over the postcode median (44 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £280,000 in July 2025.
Betjeman Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 24 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 24 years.
Betjeman Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,308
Street avg £4,712
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Freston Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

4 July 2025Most recent
£280,000
+16.7%over 23 years30 November 2001
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0DX: £215,000 (2024–2023).
Betjeman Court Flat 6 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Dec 2024
Betjeman Court Flat 25 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Sept 2024
Betjeman Court Flat 7 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Feb 2024
Betjeman Court Flat 11 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Jun 2023
Betjeman Court Flat 32 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold May 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
EN4 0JT
Closest school
0.4 km
Southgate School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.