Get startedBetjeman Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 0DX). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2019) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 63 m² this is the 30th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in Betjeman Court, where floor areas span 40–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Held since April 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 63 m² the property is well over the postcode median (44 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 43% above the 2002 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 26.3% below the postcode norm.
Betjeman Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£200,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Betjeman Court is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,175
Street avg £4,747
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Freston Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

30 April 2002Most recent
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0DX: £215,000 (2025–2023).
Betjeman Court Flat 8 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Jul 2025
Betjeman Court Flat 6 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Dec 2024
Betjeman Court Flat 25 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Sept 2024
Betjeman Court Flat 7 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Feb 2024
Betjeman Court Flat 11 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Jun 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
EN4 0JT
Closest school
0.4 km
Southgate School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB