Get startedBetjeman Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 0DX). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 40 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Betjeman Court (40–68 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 34 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 11.1% above the 2015 sale price. 11 years since the last transfer (February 2015).
Betjeman Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2024
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 12 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for Betjeman Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,750
Street avg £4,699
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Freston Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

6 February 2015Most recent
£190,000
+33.3%over 12 years30 August 2002
£142,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0DX: £215,000 (2025–2023).
Betjeman Court Flat 8 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Jul 2025
Betjeman Court Flat 6 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Dec 2024
Betjeman Court Flat 25 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Sept 2024
Betjeman Court Flat 7 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Feb 2024
Betjeman Court Flat 11 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Jun 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
EN4 0FA
Closest school
0.4 km
Southgate School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.