Get startedBetjeman Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 0DX). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. At 40 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Betjeman Court (40–68 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (87 versus a worst of 67). The latest certificate (December 2022) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 17.8% above the 2012 sale price. Last sold in November 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
Betjeman Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 10 years.
£179,995
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 10 years.
Betjeman Court outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,500
Street avg £4,707
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Freston Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2012Most recent
£179,995
+24.1%over 10 years23 August 2002
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0DX: £215,000 (2025–2023).
Betjeman Court Flat 8 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Jul 2025
Betjeman Court Flat 6 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Dec 2024
Betjeman Court Flat 25 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Sept 2024
Betjeman Court Flat 7 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Feb 2024
Betjeman Court Flat 11 50 Cockfosters Road Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Jun 2023
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
EN4 0FA
Closest school
0.4 km
Southgate School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.