Get started25a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet (EN4 0DW). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
It hasn't traded since August 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£693/sq ft) was about 99.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
25a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£750,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£716,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
25a outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,458
Street avg £9,095
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Freston Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 2010Most recent
£716,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0DW: £420,000 (2024–2017).
18a Station Parade Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold May 2024
24a Station Parade Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Dec 2023
18b 18c Station Parade Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Sept 2023
27a Station Parade Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Apr 2022
18b Station Parade Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold May 2017
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
EN4 0EP
Closest school
0.5 km
Southgate School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB