Get started101 Sussex Way is a semi-detached house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in August 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,061,000 sits 138.4% above the 2010 sale of £445,000. At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
101 Sussex Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
101 Sussex Way has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
101 Sussex Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,061,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 3 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 101 Sussex Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,928
Street avg £4,382
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cockfosters Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension 5.675m deep x 3.3m high (3m high to eaves)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 August 2010Most recent
£445,000
+9.9%over 3 years19 April 2007
£405,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0BH: £690,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
EN4 0QN
Closest school
0.2 km
Southgate School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB