Get started10 Kent Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 0AP). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,310,000 sits 103.1% above the 2013 sale of £645,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 15.8% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 12 years since the last transfer (November 2013).
10 Kent Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jul 2022
Replacement hardstanding and vehicular access.
Price for 10 Kent Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£1,310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 17 years.
£645,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 17 years.
10 Kent Drive is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,817
Street avg £5,070
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Freston Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Loft conversion involving rear dormer window.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 November 2013Most recent
£645,000
+303.1%over 17 years20 September 1996
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0AP: £875,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
EN4 0FE
Closest school
0.3 km
Southgate School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB