Get started17 Kent Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 0AP). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,187,000 is 18.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£654/sq ft) was about 77.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £1,000,000.
17 Kent Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
17 Kent Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
17 Kent Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 5 years.
£1,000,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 5 years.
17 Kent Drive is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£7,042
Street avg £4,711
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 170 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Freston Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

27 April 2023Most recent
£1,000,000
+35.1%over 5 years20 December 2017
£740,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0AP: £875,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
EN4 0FE
Closest school
0.3 km
Southgate School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB