Get started5 Braemore Court is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet (EN4 0AE). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £486,000 is 13% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£512/sq ft) was about 129.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (June 2017).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2026
Latest sale on 5 Braemore Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£486,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 11 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 5 Braemore Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,513
Street avg £2,500
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Freston Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 June 2017Most recent
£430,000
+87.0%over 10 years9 November 2006
£230,000
+24.3%over 10 months6 January 2006
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0AE: £250,000 (2024–2013).
4 Braemore Court Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Oct 2024
17 Braemore Court Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Jun 2014
13 Braemore Court Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Apr 2014
3 Braemore Court Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Jan 2014
6 Braemore Court Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Mar 2013
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
EN4 0QN
Closest school
0.4 km
Trent CofE Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.