Get startedBen Jonson House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,025/sq ft) was about 68.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Ben Jonson House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£722,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 17 years.
£750,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, Ben Jonson House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£11,029
Street avg £9,640
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Beech Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

19 March 2018Most recent
£750,000
+138.1%over 12 years8 September 2005
£315,000
+15.6%over 2 years10 April 2003
£272,500
+13.5%over 9 months22 July 2002
£240,000
+17.1%over 1 year1 March 2001
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8NQ: £570,000 (2025–2023).
Ben Jonson House Flat 363 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Oct 2025
Ben Jonson House Flat 342 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jul 2024
Ben Jonson House Flat 306 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jun 2024
Ben Jonson House Flat 324 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Apr 2024
Ben Jonson House Flat 309 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Aug 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.1 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 103 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.