Get startedBen Jonson House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 726 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,005/sq ft) was about 71.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2024 for £730,000.
Ben Jonson House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2019
Ben Jonson House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£698,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 13 years.
£730,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 13 years.
On years held, Ben Jonson House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,823
Street avg £9,646
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Beech Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

20 June 2024Most recent
£730,000
+66.7%over 13 years31 March 2011
£438,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8NQ: £550,000 (2025–2022).
Ben Jonson House Flat 363 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Oct 2025
Ben Jonson House Flat 342 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jul 2024
Ben Jonson House Flat 324 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Apr 2024
Ben Jonson House Flat 309 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Aug 2023
Ben Jonson House Flat 357 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.1 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 103 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.