Get startedThomas More House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8BU). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. At 74 m² this is the 35th smallest of 41 units on EPC record in Thomas More House, where floor areas span 30–106 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 41 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,099/sq ft) was about 71.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £875,000.
Thomas More House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£921,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£875,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for Thomas More House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£11,824
Street avg £8,831
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Aldersgate Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

30 June 2023Most recent
£875,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8BU: £860,000 (2025–2024).
Thomas More House Flat 139 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2025
Thomas More House Flat 146 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Feb 2025
Thomas More House Flat 133 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Feb 2025
Thomas More House Flat 129 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jan 2025
Thomas More House Flat 134 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Oct 2024
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.3 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 97 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.0dB