Get startedThomas More House is a mid-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8BU). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. At 69 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 41 units on EPC record in Thomas More House, where floor areas span 30–106 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,205/sq ft) was about 84.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2016. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sale on file: £895,000 in March 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
Thomas More House has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Internal alterations to flat including: reinstatement of sliding doors between living room and original study, reconfiguration of existing kitchen including insertion of a sliding door between the kitchen and hallway; removal of non-historic shelving to expose hallway windows; removal of non-original joinery mouldings and insertion of timber veneered walls and bedhead panel in bedroom.
Thomas More House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£849,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 22 years.
£895,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², Thomas More House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£12,971
Street avg £8,798
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Aldersgate Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 March 2020Most recent
£895,000
+2.3%over 4 years20 October 2015
£875,000
+76.8%over 5 years23 October 2009
£495,000
+110.6%over 9 years25 July 2000
£235,000
+44.2%over 2 years31 December 1997
£163,000
+5.2%10 November 1997
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8BU: £860,000 (2025–2024).
Thomas More House Flat 139 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2025
Thomas More House Flat 146 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Feb 2025
Thomas More House Flat 133 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Feb 2025
Thomas More House Flat 129 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jan 2025
Thomas More House Flat 134 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Oct 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.3 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 97 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home