Get startedWilloughby House is a two-bedroom detached house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8BL). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1352 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. At 126 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Willoughby House (58–126 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 43 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,102,000 is 26.7% above the 2014 sale price. At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 42 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 12 years since the last transfer (June 2014).
Willoughby House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jan 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£1,102,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 10 years.
£870,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 10 years.
On floor area, Willoughby House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,927
Street avg £7,255
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Moorgate Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.2dB

12 June 2014Most recent
£870,000
+126.0%over 9 years11 August 2004
£385,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8BL: £742,500 (2025–2023).
Willoughby House Flat 330 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jan 2025
Willoughby House Flat 319 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Nov 2024
Willoughby House Flat 122 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Aug 2024
Willoughby House Flat 308 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Aug 2023
Willoughby House Flat 102 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2023
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.4 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 105 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.