Get startedWilloughby House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8BL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. At 65 m² this is the 9th smallest of 43 units on EPC record in Willoughby House, where floor areas span 58–126 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 43 units on file. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,022/sq ft) was about 67.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £716,000 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Willoughby House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2021
Willoughby House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£711,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 26 years.
£716,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for Willoughby House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£11,002
Street avg £7,119
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Moorgate Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.2dB

6 June 2022Most recent
£716,000
+46.1%over 10 years15 December 2011
£490,000
+96.0%over 8 years1 August 2003
£249,950
+77.3%over 4 years18 January 1999
£141,000
+31.2%over 2 years27 November 1996
£107,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8BL: £742,500 (2025–2023).
Willoughby House Flat 330 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jan 2025
Willoughby House Flat 319 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Nov 2024
Willoughby House Flat 122 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Aug 2024
Willoughby House Flat 308 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Aug 2023
Willoughby House Flat 102 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.4 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 105 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.