Get startedAndrewes House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8AY). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 72 m² this is the 37th smallest of 40 units on EPC record in Andrewes House, where floor areas span 40–85 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 40 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in January 2011. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £841,000 is 49.5% above the 2011 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs).
Andrewes House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Sept 2020
Andrewes House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£841,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 3 years.
£562,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 3 years.
Floor Area for Andrewes House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,806
Street avg £9,515
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
London Wall / Moorgate Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.1dB

12 January 2011Most recent
£562,500
+13.6%over 3 years10 August 2007
£495,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8AY: £920,000 (2025–2024).
Andrewes House Flat 85 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2025
Andrewes House Flat 90 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2025
Andrewes House Flat 121 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2025
Andrewes House Flat 81 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Oct 2024
Andrewes House Flat 123 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Sept 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.4 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 102 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.