Get started9a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 0LE). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. At 50 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (50–140 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 18 units on file. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 is 18.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£567/sq ft) was about 196.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (110 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £305,000 in March 2020.
Price for 9a has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 18 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 9a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,100
Street avg £4,096
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wanstead Park Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

30 March 2020Most recent
£305,000
+408.3%over 18 years27 February 2002
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0LE: £565,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
E7 0AJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Godwin Junior School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB