Get started18b is a mid-terrace house in London (E7 0LE). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. At 68 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 59–118 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£502/sq ft) was about 159.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (110 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold January 2019 for £367,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
18b's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2019
Erection of rear and side dormer roof extension with front facing roof lights.
Price for 18b has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 23 years.
£367,500
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 18b runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,400
Street avg £4,236
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wanstead Park Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

7 January 2019Most recent
£367,500
+162.5%over 9 years22 December 2009
£140,000
+283.6%over 12 years8 May 1997
£36,500
+1.4%over 1 year31 January 1996
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0LE: £565,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Godwin Junior School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.