Get started69 Station Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 0EU). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 44 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (44–141 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Held since December 1997 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 sits 1048.1% above the 1997 sale of £27,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£57/sq ft) was about 78.5% below the postcode norm. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Latest sale on 69 Station Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£27,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bignold Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 1997Most recent
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0EU: £462,500 (2019–2016).
E7 0PD
Closest school
0.3 km
Forest Gate Community School. 71 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB