Get started17 Sidney Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 0ED). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 53 m² this is the 4th smallest of 31 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–168 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 31 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 5 certificates since December 2012. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
It hasn't traded since April 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 39.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £436,000 is 36.3% above the 2004 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£561/sq ft) was about 153.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (108 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
Certificate Of Lawfulness For An Existing Use - Two Flats
17 Sidney Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 39.1% per year over 1 year.
£320,000
Growth on file: 39.1% per year over 1 year.
17 Sidney Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,038
Street avg £4,033
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Talbot Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 April 2004Most recent
£320,000
+39.1%15 January 2004
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0ED: £798,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
E7 0AJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Buxton School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB