Get started33 Sidney Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 0ED). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 52 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 31 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–168 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 31 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£697/sq ft) was about 202.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £390,000 — fresh data. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (108 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Conversion of loft and erection of a rear dormer extension.
Price for 33 Sidney Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 29 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 33 Sidney Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,500
Street avg £3,870
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Talbot Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

4 July 2025Most recent
£390,000
+136.4%over 16 years12 September 2008
£165,000
+142.6%over 7 years30 March 2001
£68,000
-6.8%over 8 months21 July 2000
£73,000
+108.6%over 3 years14 November 1996
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0ED: £798,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
E7 0AJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Buxton School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.