Get started57b is a mid-terrace house in London (E7 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 54 m² this is the 5th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (74 versus a worst of 54). The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
It hasn't traded since August 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £353,000 sits 380.3% above the 2001 sale of £73,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 56.8% below the postcode norm.
57b's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£73,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 57b lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,361
Street avg £6,531
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Forest Gate/ Bective Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 August 2001Most recent
£73,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0DJ: £250,000 (2016–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Godwin Junior School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB