Get started57a is a mid-terrace house in London (E7 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. At 46 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 6 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 is 17% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£640/sq ft) was about 243% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
57a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Nov 2023
57a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 10 years.
£317,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 57a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,891
Street avg £4,688
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Forest Gate/ Bective Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

15 September 2015Most recent
£317,000
+74.2%over 8 months22 January 2015
£182,000
+1.1%over 7 years29 June 2007
£180,000
+24.1%15 June 2007
£145,000
+7.4%1 February 2007
£135,000
+17.4%over 1 year8 July 2005
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0DJ: £247,000 (2016–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
E7 0HZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Godwin Junior School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.