Get started29 Pevensey Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E7 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £558,000 sits 86% above the 2014 sale of £299,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 96.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (June 2014). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Nov 2022
29 Pevensey Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Rear of property
Ground and first floor rear extensions.
Price for 29 Pevensey Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£558,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 15 years.
£299,995
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£4,545
Street avg £4,863
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pevensey Road (E7) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
11 June 2014Most recent
£299,995
+20.0%over 6 years17 July 2007
£250,000
+19.0%over 2 years23 March 2005
£210,000
+27.3%over 3 years25 January 2002
£165,000
+103.7%over 1 year30 June 2000
£81,000
+50.0%over 1 year9 February 1999
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0AR: £590,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
E7 0QR
Closest school
0.4 km
Buxton School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.