Get started26 Huddlestone Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E7 0AN). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £656,000 is 17.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£788/sq ft) was about 217.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £560,000 in November 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 3 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of first floor and ground floor rear extensions, along with dormer window to the rear roofslope and rooflight to the front roofslope.
26 Huddlestone Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£656,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 21 years.
£560,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 26 Huddlestone Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,485
Street avg £4,809
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bourne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of first floor and ground floor rear extensions and formationof room in the roof.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 November 2021Most recent
£560,000
+27.3%over 4 years27 January 2017
£440,000
+96.4%over 8 years15 May 2008
£224,000
+25.8%over 2 years4 July 2005
£178,000
+87.4%over 4 years8 May 2001
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0AN: £632,500 (2024–2024).
66 Huddlestone Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Nov 2024
50 Huddlestone Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2024
60 Huddlestone Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Aug 2024
72 Huddlestone Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Mar 2024
52 Huddlestone Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Feb 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
E7 0HH
Closest school
0.3 km
Buxton School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.