Get started106b is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 9JP). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in June 2004. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 17.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 sits 110.5% above the 2004 sale of £124,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 16.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 55 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.9% per year over 7 years.
£124,000
Growth on file: 17.9% per year over 7 years.
On epc rating, 106b runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,263
Street avg £4,102
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Swanage Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

4 June 2004Most recent
£124,000
+33.3%12 March 2004
£93,000
-2.6%over 2 years6 December 2001
£95,500
+46.9%over 1 year21 August 2000
£65,000
+15.0%over 8 months16 December 1999
£56,500
+41.3%over 2 years21 July 1997
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 9JP: £660,000 (2025–2023).
114 Winchester Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jul 2025
146 Winchester Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Mar 2024
178 Winchester Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Feb 2024
108a Winchester Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Apr 2023
88 Winchester Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Feb 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
E4 9UL
Closest school
0.5 km
Selwyn Primary School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.