Get started15 Bourne Gardens is a semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 9DX). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in November 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £709,000 sits 324.6% above the 1999 sale of £167,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 60.7% below the postcode norm.
15 Bourne Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Oct 2024
15 Bourne Gardens's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£709,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£167,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
15 Bourne Gardens is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,201
Street avg £4,544
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Larkswood School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

17 November 1999Most recent
£167,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 9DX: £586,000 (2023–2021).
24 Bourne Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Nov 2023
19 Bourne Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Jan 2023
42 Bourne Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2022
25 Bourne Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold May 2021
32 Bourne Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Lime Academy Larkswood. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB