Get started5a is a semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 8NA). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. At 62 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (62–130 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 8 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£375/sq ft) was about 17.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 62 m² it's 19.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 7 EPCs).
5a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 20 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 5a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,032
Street avg £3,517
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
May Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

15 December 2015Most recent
£250,000
+58.2%over 10 years1 August 2005
£158,000
+21.5%over 3 years31 July 2002
£130,000
+116.7%over 4 years9 January 1998
£59,995
+53.8%over 1 year14 June 1996
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 8NA: £327,000 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Salisbury Manor Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.