Get started33 Albert Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 8LG). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£561/sq ft) was about 91.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £477,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
33 Albert Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£477,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
33 Albert Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,038
Street avg £4,482
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chingford Mount — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2023Most recent
£477,000
+278.6%over 22 years27 October 2000
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 8LG: £550,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
E4 8LG
Closest school
0.3 km
Chase Lane Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB