Get started10 Albert Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 8LG). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£524/sq ft) was about 78.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £502,000 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 10 Albert Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£540,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 25 years.
£502,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Albert Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,640
Street avg £4,497
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chingford Mount — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

31 March 2022Most recent
£502,000
+121.1%over 16 years17 March 2006
£227,000
+19.5%over 3 years27 September 2002
£190,000
+126.2%over 5 years31 January 1997
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 8LG: £550,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
E4 8NH
Closest school
0.3 km
Chase Lane Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.