Get started13 Brodie Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 7HF). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since April 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £641,000 sits 142.3% above the 2006 sale of £264,500. At 86 m² it's 17% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Brodie Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£641,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£264,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
13 Brodie Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,076
Street avg £4,717
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Balgonie Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 April 2006Most recent
£264,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 7HF: £740,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
E4 7SQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Chingford CofE Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB