Get started1 Boardman Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 7QB). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £468,000 is 28.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£628/sq ft) was about 173.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Boardman Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£468,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£365,010
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 Boardman Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,759
Street avg £4,035
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sewardstone Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

26 May 2017Most recent
£365,010
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 7QB: £465,000 (2025–2021).
45 Boardman Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Mar 2025
21a Boardman Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Aug 2024
67 Boardman Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2022
55 Boardman Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2022
3 Boardman Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
E4 7DW
Closest school
0.3 km
Yardley Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB