Get started23 Brodie Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 7HF). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
A recent sale: £580,000 in February 2025. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 88 m² it's 15.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 19 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £661,000 is 14% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£612/sq ft) was about 114.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A a single-storey rear extension application was refused at 23 Brodie Road in 2025.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior approval for the construction of a single storey rear extension which would extend 4.00m beyond the rear wall of the existing dwelling, a maximum height of 3.00m and an eaves height of 3.00m.
23 Brodie Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£661,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£580,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 23 Brodie Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,591
Street avg £4,522
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Balgonie Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
11 February 2025Most recent
£580,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 7HF: £740,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
E4 7SQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Chingford CofE Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB