Get started41 Kings Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dudley (DY3 1HP). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 sits 53.2% above the 2015 sale of £112,950. Last sold in June 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
41 Kings Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 18 years.
£112,950
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£1,448
Street avg £1,615
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 June 2015Most recent
£112,950
+13.0%over 4 years28 September 2010
£100,000
+124.7%over 11 years9 July 1999
£44,500
+15.6%over 2 years24 January 1997
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1HP: £164,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
DY3 1AE
Closest school
0.2 km
The Dormston School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.