Get started1 Badger Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Dudley (DY3 1XZ). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1287 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in February 2004. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 sits 58.7% above the 2004 sale of £138,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 21.1% below the postcode norm.
1 Badger Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2020
1 Badger Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£138,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.7 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

20 February 2004Most recent
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1XZ: £134,500 (2024–2005).
DY3 1PB
Closest school
0.8 km
Wrens Nest Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB