Get started38 Kings Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dudley (DY3 1HP). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 68.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £172,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
38 Kings Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 22 years.
£172,950
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 38 Kings Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,135
Street avg £1,584
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

4 October 2024Most recent
£172,950
+51.7%over 6 years16 March 2018
£114,000
+14.1%over 13 years8 October 2004
£99,950
+61.3%over 2 years24 May 2002
£61,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1HP: £163,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
DY3 1AE
Closest school
0.2 km
The Dormston School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.