Get started40 Kings Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dudley (DY3 1HP). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 89.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. A recent sale: £163,000 in June 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
40 Kings Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 20 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 40 Kings Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,362
Street avg £1,574
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

5 June 2025Most recent
£163,000
+24.0%over 3 years14 July 2021
£131,500
+14.3%over 13 years20 March 2008
£115,000
+43.3%over 3 years18 March 2005
£80,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1HP: £164,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
DY3 1AE
Closest school
0.2 km
The Dormston School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.