Get started55 Queens Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Dudley (DY3 1HL). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1091 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 sits 71.7% above the 2012 sale of £187,000. On the market in January 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
55 Queens Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Sept 2021
55 Queens Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 2 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 2 years.
55 Queens Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,844
Street avg £2,282
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2012Most recent
£187,000
+6.9%over 2 years17 December 2009
£174,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1HL: £290,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
DY3 1XA
Closest school
0.3 km
The Dormston School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB