Get started71 Queens Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dudley (DY3 1HL). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 10.3% per year against 1.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 84.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £312,000 in September 2025.
71 Queens Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 4 years.
£312,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 4 years.
Years Held for 71 Queens Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,184
Street avg £2,212
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

5 September 2025Most recent
£312,000
+42.8%over 3 years12 January 2022
£218,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1HL: £250,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
DY3 1TQ
Closest school
0.3 km
The Dormston School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB