Get started5 Roper Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dudley (DY3 1BG). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 45.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 52% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £135,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 6 years.
£135,950
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 6 years.
On co₂ emissions, 5 Roper Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,472
Street avg £2,461
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 February 2021Most recent
£135,950
+17.2%over 5 years15 July 2015
£116,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1BG: £209,950 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DY3 1AE
Closest school
0.1 km
Beacon Hill Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB