Get started17 Roper Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Dudley (DY3 1BG). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 107.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £320,000 — fresh data.
Latest sale on 17 Roper Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 19 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 17 Roper Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,368
Street avg £2,423
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£320,000
+68.5%over 14 years19 November 2010
£189,950
+2.7%over 4 years24 February 2006
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1BG: £209,950 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
DY3 1XA
Closest school
0.1 km
Beacon Hill Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.