Get started52 Roper Way is a mid-terrace house in Dudley (DY3 1BG). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 5.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 97.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £187,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
52 Roper Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 27 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 52 Roper Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,400
Street avg £2,422
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 July 2025Most recent
£187,000
+3677.8%over 5 years20 March 2020
£4,950
-95.8%over 13 years16 February 2007
£117,000
+56.0%over 3 years8 August 2003
£75,000
+66.7%over 4 years8 January 1999
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1BG: £225,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DY3 1LS
Closest school
0.1 km
Beacon Hill Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.