Get started24 Roper Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Dudley (DY3 1BG). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 134.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £209,950 in May 2025.
Price for 24 Roper Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 27 years.
£209,950
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 27 years.
24 Roper Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,817
Street avg £2,405
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2025Most recent
£209,950
+75.0%over 11 years9 May 2014
£120,000
+130.8%over 15 years31 July 1998
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1BG: £225,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DY3 1AE
Closest school
0.1 km
Beacon Hill Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.