Get started18 Roper Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dudley (DY3 1BG). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 33.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 26.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £155,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 73 m² it's 27% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 32 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Roper Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 18 Roper Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,123
Street avg £2,475
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

24 March 2020Most recent
£155,000
+18.3%over 12 years8 June 2007
£131,000
+73.6%over 5 years7 January 2002
£75,450
+57.4%over 4 years12 December 1997
£47,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1BG: £209,950 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
DY3 1AE
Closest school
0.1 km
Beacon Hill Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.